Virginia Bats are one of the most diverse mammal groups that has ever been found in the state of Virginia. There are more than 1,000 species worldwide, comprising about one-fifth of all mammal species and yet in the United States it is the home of 45 Virginia native bat species. Situated in the mid-Atlantic Virginia region, Virginia shares the diversity of bat species found in both the Northeast and Southeast. Virginia bats are the number one predator of night-flying insects, and all bat species in Virginia are insect eaters. Seventeen species of Virginia bats have been documented in Virginia, although only 15 Virginia species of bat that are likely to be residents in the state.
Virginia Cave Bats are a very interesting group comprised of Corynorhinus townsendii virginianu, which is the: Virginia Big-eared Bat (Federally and State Endangered) and known as the Official State Bat of Virginia. In the state of Virginia you will also find the Eptesicus fuscus, the Virginia Big Brown Bat , Myotis grisescen, the Virginia Gray Bat, which is on the federal and Virginia State Endangered list.
The Virginia Myotis leibi is an Eastern Small-footed Bat (Rare species in Virginia), while the Myotis lucifugus: Little Brown Bat, the Myotis septentrionalis: Northern Long-eared Bat and the Myotis sodali Virginia: Indiana Bat is on the United States federal, as well as the Virginia State Endangered animal list.
The Virginia Perimyotis subflavus is known as the Virginia Eastern Pipistrelle Bat, which is also a tree bat, which are known as the Corynorhinus rafinesquii macrotis in Southeastern Big-eared Virginia, the Lasionycteris noctivagans: Silver-haired Bat, the Lasiurus borealis: Eastern Red Bat, the Lasiurus cinereus: Hoary Bat and the Lasiurus seminolus (likely resident): Virginia Seminole Bat.
The Virginia Myotis austroripariu is known as the: Southeastern Bat (Rare species in Virginia), the Nycticeius humeralis: Evening Bat and the two Virginia bats have been recorded only one time each – the Lasiurus intermedius: Northern Yellow Bat (1 historic record, not a likely resident) and the Tadarida brasiliensis: Brazilian Free-tailed Bat (there is a published record).