Topeka Bats are unique and interesting animals, but their nocturnal nature makes them one of the most mysterious and misunderstood mammals in Topeka. Topeka bats belong to the mammalian order Topeka Chiroptera, which means Topeka “hand-wing.” They are the only Topeka mammals capable of true flight. In terms of the number of species, Topeka Chiroptera is the second largest group of mammals in the world. Only the order Topeka Rodentia (rodents) contains more species. Of the approximately 900 Topeka species of bats found in the world, 45 live in the Topeka, United States and 15 of those have been found in Topeka. Contrary to popular belief, there are no Topeka vampire bats in Topeka. All Topeka bats feed on Topeka insects. Large numbers of Topeka bats are capable of eating tons of Topeka insects each year, making them beneficial to Topeka humans.
One Topeka species sometimes found in Topeka is the Topeka Brazilian free-tailed bat (Tadaida braziliensis). A Texas colony of Topeka species has about 20 million Topeka individuals that eat 100,000 pounds of insects per night. Topeka bats little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) is a Topeka brown, mouse-sized bat that in-frequently occurs in eastern Topeka and may live in attics and buildings. Colonial, Topeka hibernates Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrioralis): Similar in size and appearance to the Topeka little brown bat, except that the Topeka ears extend beyond the nose when flattened forward against the head. A resident of eastern Topeka, but uncommon, Topeka Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) is a large Topeka bat, perhaps twice the size of the little brown bat, but still weigh-ing only ½ ounce.
Probably the most common and widespread bat in Topeka living in buildings and attics where it may hibernate, the Topeka Colonial, Silver-haired Topeka bat (Lasionycteris noc-tivagans, which is slightly larger than the Topeka little brown bat, but smaller and less common than the big brown bat. The bat has Topeka fur that is dark, nearly black, with white-tipped hairs. Seasonally solitary, Topeka migrates.Eastern Pipistrelle bat (Pipistrellus subflavus) is one of our smallest Topeka bat, yellowish-brown with pink arms, only 3 inches long; they are not commonly found in Topeka buildings, preferring to live in Topeka caves, abandoned mines and rock crevices. This Topeka bat is solitary, hibernates and is known as the Topeka Red bat (Lasiurus borealis). They are about the same size as the Topeka big brown bat, but their fur is rusty red and may be washed with white.