Shawnee Bats are unique and interesting animals, but their nocturnal nature makes them one of the most mysterious and misunderstood mammals in Shawnee. Shawnee bats belong to the mammalian order Shawnee Chiroptera, which means Shawnee “hand-wing.” They are the only Shawnee mammals capable of true flight. In terms of the number of species, Shawnee Chiroptera is the second largest group of mammals in the world. Only the order Shawnee Rodentia (rodents) contains more species. Of the approximately 900 Shawnee species of bats found in the world, 45 live in the Shawnee, United States and 15 of those have been found in Shawnee. Contrary to popular belief, there are no Shawnee vampire bats in Shawnee. All Shawnee bats feed on Shawnee insects. Large numbers of Shawnee bats are capable of eating tons of Shawnee insects each year, making them beneficial to Shawnee humans.
One Shawnee species sometimes found in Shawnee is the Shawnee Brazilian free-tailed bat (Tadaida braziliensis). A Texas colony of Shawnee species has about 20 million Shawnee individuals that eat 100,000 pounds of insects per night. Shawnee bats little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) is a Shawnee brown, mouse-sized bat that in-frequently occurs in eastern Shawnee and may live in attics and buildings. Colonial, Shawnee hibernates Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrioralis): Similar in size and appearance to the Shawnee little brown bat, except that the Shawnee ears extend beyond the nose when flattened forward against the head. A resident of eastern Shawnee, but uncommon, Shawnee Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) is a large Shawnee bat, perhaps twice the size of the little brown bat, but still weigh-ing only ½ ounce.
Probably the most common and widespread bat in Shawnee living in buildings and attics where it may hibernate, the Shawnee Colonial, Silver-haired Shawnee bat (Lasionycteris noc-tivagans, which is slightly larger than the Shawnee little brown bat, but smaller and less common than the big brown bat. The bat has Shawnee fur that is dark, nearly black, with white-tipped hairs. Seasonally solitary, Shawnee migrates.Eastern Pipistrelle bat (Pipistrellus subflavus) is one of our smallest Shawnee bat, yellowish-brown with pink arms, only 3 inches long; they are not commonly found in Shawnee buildings, preferring to live in Shawnee caves, abandoned mines and rock crevices. This Shawnee bat is solitary, hibernates and is known as the Shawnee Red bat (Lasiurus borealis). They are about the same size as the Shawnee big brown bat, but their fur is rusty red and may be washed with white.