Norfolk Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Norfolk people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Norfolk animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Norfolk bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Norfolk bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Norfolk bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Norfolk damage. On rare occasions, Norfolk bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Norfolk).
Thirteen species of Norfolk bats occur in Norfolk. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Norfolk structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Norfolk state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Norfolk bat is only about five Norfolk inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Norfolk bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Norfolk red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Norfolk brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Norfolk cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Norfolk little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Norfolk bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Norfolk Bat Facts
Norfolk bats are not Norfolk rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Norfolk bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Norfolk insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Norfolk materials. Norfolk bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Norfolk daylight unless disturbed. Norfolk bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Norfolk hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Norfolk wings to draw prey into their mouths. Norfolk’s bats feed exclusively on Norfolk insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Norfolk bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Norfolk sources of standing water, including swimming pools.