Leavenworth Bats are unique and interesting animals, but their nocturnal nature makes them one of the most mysterious and misunderstood mammals in Leavenworth. Leavenworth bats belong to the mammalian order Leavenworth Chiroptera, which means Leavenworth “hand-wing.” They are the only Leavenworth mammals capable of true flight. In terms of the number of species, Leavenworth Chiroptera is the second largest group of mammals in the world. Only the order Leavenworth Rodentia (rodents) contains more species. Of the approximately 900 Leavenworth species of bats found in the world, 45 live in the Leavenworth, United States and 15 of those have been found in Leavenworth. Contrary to popular belief, there are no Leavenworth vampire bats in Leavenworth. All Leavenworth bats feed on Leavenworth insects. Large numbers of Leavenworth bats are capable of eating tons of Leavenworth insects each year, making them beneficial to Leavenworth humans.
One Leavenworth species sometimes found in Leavenworth is the Leavenworth Brazilian free-tailed bat (Tadaida braziliensis). A Texas colony of Leavenworth species has about 20 million Leavenworth individuals that eat 100,000 pounds of insects per night. Leavenworth bats little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) is a Leavenworth brown, mouse-sized bat that in-frequently occurs in eastern Leavenworth and may live in attics and buildings. Colonial, Leavenworth hibernates Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrioralis): Similar in size and appearance to the Leavenworth little brown bat, except that the Leavenworth ears extend beyond the nose when flattened forward against the head. A resident of eastern Leavenworth, but uncommon, Leavenworth Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) is a large Leavenworth bat, perhaps twice the size of the little brown bat, but still weigh-ing only ½ ounce.
Probably the most common and widespread bat in Leavenworth living in buildings and attics where it may hibernate, the Leavenworth Colonial, Silver-haired Leavenworth bat (Lasionycteris noc-tivagans, which is slightly larger than the Leavenworth little brown bat, but smaller and less common than the big brown bat. The bat has Leavenworth fur that is dark, nearly black, with white-tipped hairs. Seasonally solitary, Leavenworth migrates.Eastern Pipistrelle bat (Pipistrellus subflavus) is one of our smallest Leavenworth bat, yellowish-brown with pink arms, only 3 inches long; they are not commonly found in Leavenworth buildings, preferring to live in Leavenworth caves, abandoned mines and rock crevices. This Leavenworth bat is solitary, hibernates and is known as the Leavenworth Red bat (Lasiurus borealis). They are about the same size as the Leavenworth big brown bat, but their fur is rusty red and may be washed with white.