Lawrence Bats are unique and interesting animals, but their nocturnal nature makes them one of the most mysterious and misunderstood mammals in Lawrence. Lawrence bats belong to the mammalian order Lawrence Chiroptera, which means Lawrence “hand-wing.” They are the only Lawrence mammals capable of true flight. In terms of the number of species, Lawrence Chiroptera is the second largest group of mammals in the world. Only the order Lawrence Rodentia (rodents) contains more species. Of the approximately 900 Lawrence species of bats found in the world, 45 live in the Lawrence, United States and 15 of those have been found in Lawrence. Contrary to popular belief, there are no Lawrence vampire bats in Lawrence. All Lawrence bats feed on Lawrence insects. Large numbers of Lawrence bats are capable of eating tons of Lawrence insects each year, making them beneficial to Lawrence humans.
One Lawrence species sometimes found in Lawrence is the Lawrence Brazilian free-tailed bat (Tadaida braziliensis). A Texas colony of Lawrence species has about 20 million Lawrence individuals that eat 100,000 pounds of insects per night. Lawrence bats little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) is a Lawrence brown, mouse-sized bat that in-frequently occurs in eastern Lawrence and may live in attics and buildings. Colonial, Lawrence hibernates Northern long-eared bat (Myotis septentrioralis): Similar in size and appearance to the Lawrence little brown bat, except that the Lawrence ears extend beyond the nose when flattened forward against the head. A resident of eastern Lawrence, but uncommon, Lawrence Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus) is a large Lawrence bat, perhaps twice the size of the little brown bat, but still weigh-ing only ½ ounce.
Probably the most common and widespread bat in Lawrence living in buildings and attics where it may hibernate, the Lawrence Colonial, Silver-haired Lawrence bat (Lasionycteris noc-tivagans, which is slightly larger than the Lawrence little brown bat, but smaller and less common than the big brown bat. The bat has Lawrence fur that is dark, nearly black, with white-tipped hairs. Seasonally solitary, Lawrence migrates.Eastern Pipistrelle bat (Pipistrellus subflavus) is one of our smallest Lawrence bat, yellowish-brown with pink arms, only 3 inches long; they are not commonly found in Lawrence buildings, preferring to live in Lawrence caves, abandoned mines and rock crevices. This Lawrence bat is solitary, hibernates and is known as the Lawrence Red bat (Lasiurus borealis). They are about the same size as the Lawrence big brown bat, but their fur is rusty red and may be washed with white.