Fremont Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Fremont people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Fremont animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Fremont bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Fremont bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Fremont bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Fremont damage. On rare occasions, Fremont bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Fremont).
Thirteen species of Fremont bats occur in Fremont. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Fremont structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Fremont state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Fremont bat is only about five Fremont inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Fremont bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Fremont red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Fremont brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Fremont cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Fremont little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Fremont bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Fremont Bat Facts
Fremont bats are not Fremont rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Fremont bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Fremont insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Fremont materials. Fremont bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Fremont daylight unless disturbed. Fremont bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Fremont hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Fremont wings to draw prey into their mouths. Fremont’s bats feed exclusively on Fremont insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Fremont bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Fremont sources of standing water, including swimming pools.