Columbus Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Columbus people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Columbus animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Columbus bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Columbus bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Columbus bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Columbus damage. On rare occasions, Columbus bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Columbus).
Thirteen species of Columbus bats occur in Columbus. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Columbus structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Columbus state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Columbus bat is only about five Columbus inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Columbus bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Columbus red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Columbus brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Columbus cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Columbus little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Columbus bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Columbus Bat Facts
Columbus bats are not Columbus rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Columbus bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Columbus insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Columbus materials. Columbus bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Columbus daylight unless disturbed. Columbus bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Columbus hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Columbus wings to draw prey into their mouths. Columbus’s bats feed exclusively on Columbus insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Columbus bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Columbus sources of standing water, including swimming pools.