Chalco Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Chalco people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Chalco animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Chalco bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Chalco bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Chalco bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Chalco damage. On rare occasions, Chalco bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Chalco).
Thirteen species of Chalco bats occur in Chalco. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Chalco structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Chalco state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Chalco bat is only about five Chalco inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Chalco bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Chalco red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Chalco brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Chalco cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Chalco little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Chalco bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Chalco Bat Facts
Chalco bats are not Chalco rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Chalco bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Chalco insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Chalco materials. Chalco bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Chalco daylight unless disturbed. Chalco bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Chalco hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Chalco wings to draw prey into their mouths. Chalco’s bats feed exclusively on Chalco insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Chalco bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Chalco sources of standing water, including swimming pools.