Bellevue Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Bellevue people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Bellevue animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Bellevue bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Bellevue bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Bellevue bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Bellevue damage. On rare occasions, Bellevue bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Bellevue).
Thirteen species of Bellevue bats occur in Bellevue. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Bellevue structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Bellevue state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Bellevue bat is only about five Bellevue inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Bellevue bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Bellevue red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Bellevue brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Bellevue cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Bellevue little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Bellevue bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Bellevue Bat Facts
Bellevue bats are not Bellevue rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Bellevue bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Bellevue insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Bellevue materials. Bellevue bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Bellevue daylight unless disturbed. Bellevue bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Bellevue hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Bellevue wings to draw prey into their mouths. Bellevue’s bats feed exclusively on Bellevue insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Bellevue bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Bellevue sources of standing water, including swimming pools.