Scottsbluff Bat Removal
Scottsbluff Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Scottsbluff people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Scottsbluff animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Scottsbluff bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Scottsbluff bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Scottsbluff bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Scottsbluff damage. On rare occasions, Scottsbluff bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Scottsbluff).
Thirteen species of Scottsbluff bats occur in Scottsbluff. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Scottsbluff structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Scottsbluff state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Scottsbluff bat is only about five Scottsbluff inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Scottsbluff bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Scottsbluff red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Scottsbluff brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Scottsbluff cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Scottsbluff little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Scottsbluff bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Scottsbluff Bat Facts
Scottsbluff bats are not Scottsbluff rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Scottsbluff bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Scottsbluff insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Scottsbluff materials. Scottsbluff bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Scottsbluff daylight unless disturbed. Scottsbluff bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Scottsbluff hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Scottsbluff wings to draw prey into their mouths. Scottsbluff’s bats feed exclusively on Scottsbluff insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Scottsbluff bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Scottsbluff sources of standing water, including swimming pools.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".