Nebraska Bat Removal
Nebraska Bats are misunderstood animal creatures. While some Nebraska people perceive them as an evil menace, they actually are very gentle Nebraska animals to be respected and not destroyed needlessly. Occasionally Nebraska bats gain access to buildings where they are unwelcome. A Nebraska bat that is flying around in a bedroom or church can be disconcerting. The Nebraska bat droppings (guano) and urine deposited by a colony of bats in an attic can cause odor and Nebraska damage. On rare occasions, Nebraska bats can threaten human health because they are capable of carrying and transmitting rabies and histoplasmosis (extremely rare in Nebraska).
Thirteen species of Nebraska bats occur in Nebraska. Most are uncommon, however, and rarely found in or near Nebraska structures. The big brown bat, Eptesicus fuscus is found throughout the Nebraska state and is commonly encountered by the public. This Nebraska bat is only about five Nebraska inches long from nose to tail; but it appears larger in flight. As its name suggests, this Nebraska bat is brown with black skin exposed on the nose, ears and wings. The underside is pale brown.
The Nebraska red bat (Lasiurus borealis) sometimes is encountered around structures and landscape. It is smaller than the big Nebraska brown bat and is reddish-brown to rust colored on top with a paler red underside. It also has a Nebraska cream or off-white patch on each shoulder. Nebraska little brown bat (Myotis lucifugus) occurs in the eastern third of the state. This Nebraska bat is three to four inches long and is glossy dark brown.
Nebraska Bat Facts
Nebraska bats are not Nebraska rodents, but mammals having flapping membranous wings supported by elongated fingers capable of true flight. Nebraska bats have small needle-like teeth that are excellent for capturing small Nebraska insects. They do not chew wood, caulk or structural Nebraska materials. Nebraska bats are nocturnal and seldom are seen in Nebraska daylight unless disturbed. Nebraska bats have good vision yet they rely on their specialized sonar (called echolocation) and hearing for Nebraska hunting at night. They scoop flying insects out of the air with their mouths or can use their Nebraska wings to draw prey into their mouths. Nebraska’s bats feed exclusively on Nebraska insects, devouring more mosquitoes than any bug zapper. A single Nebraska bat is capable of consuming over 1,000 insects per night. They also drink while in flight by swooping over Nebraska sources of standing water, including swimming pools.
"CLICK HERE FOR AN ONSITE ASSESSMENT".